Wednesday, March 3, 2021

Join our email blast

2013 Polk County Fair Results

Posted July 26, 2013 in Altoona, Ankeny, Beaverdale, Clive, Des Moines West, Downtown, Community Web Exclusives, Grimes, Johnston, Pleasant Hill, Urbandale, West Des Moines, Windsor Heights

The 74th annual Polk County Fair was held at the Iowa State Fairgrounds July 17-22.  There were 600 youth that participated in 4-H, FFA, and Open Class youth exhibits and livestock shows.  We used the 4-H Building, Sheep Barn, Horse Barn and Jacobson Buildings to display the talents of the youth.

Each livestock division posted champions and class winners.  In the 4-H Building 87 exhibits were selected to advance to the Iowa State Fair.  107 gold ribbons were awarded to outstanding projects not otherwise eligible to advance to State Fair.

The Polk County Fair is operated and managed by the elected volunteer board members of the Polk County 4-H & FFA Fair Association.

We would like to thank everyone that helped in the organization and implementation of the 2013 Polk County Fair.  It would not have been as successful without the devoted volunteers and generous sponsors we have.  We hope to see you July 16-21 for the 2014 Polk County Fair!

Polk County Fair Queen and King Contest

       2013 Queen and King

Polk County Fair Queen – Olivia Matz – Urbandale Clover Kids – Altoona

Polk County Fair King – J.J. Cole – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

         Queen’s Court

1st Runner Up – Tayler Veldhuizen – Southeast Polk FFA – Runnells

2nd Runner Up – Michelle Temeyer – Ankeny Achievers – Polk City

3rd Runner Up – Andrea Nelson – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Mitchellville

4th Runner Up – Lena Pinkley – SCI Club – Bondurant

         King’s Court

1st Runner Up – Jared Scrowther – Southeast Polk FFA – Pleasant Hill

2nd Runner Up – Brady Christian – New Beginnings – Altoona

3rd Runner Up – Kolby Cook – Pleasant Hill Discoverers – Pleasant Hill

                  4th Runner Up – Sam Feldstein – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

Ag and Natural Resources

       State Fair Winners

                        Jessica Bigelow – Valley Pacers – Urbandale

                        Jessica Bigelow – Valley Pacers – Urbandale

                         Addis Geletta – Valley Pacers – West Des Moines

                        Greta Krohn – Ankeny 4-H Club – Polk City

         State Fair Alternates

Ian Krohn – Ankeny 4-H Club – Ankeny

Brandon Sjullie – Pleasant Hill Discoverers – Carlisle

Josh Rowe – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Runnells

Alex Vermillion – Levis –N- Lace – Pleasant Hill

         Gold Ribbon Winner

Kyle Neuendorf – SEP FFA

Child Development/Consumer Management

       State Fair Winners

                        Klaire Jungling – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Altoona

                        Abby Geletta            – Valley Pacers – West Des Moines

Rebecca Osthus – Polk Possibilities – Des Moines

            State Fair Alternates

                        Addison Hild – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Pleasant Hill

                        Jessica Bigelow – Valley Pacers – Urbandale

                        Kaytlyn Messer – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Pleasant Hill

            Gold Ribbon Winner

                        Katie Jensen – Elkhart Rising Suns – Ankeny

Clothing

       State Fair Winners

                        Elizabeth Macro – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

                        Tayler Veldhuizen – Runnells Rockets – Runnells

                        Madeleine Reed – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

                        Lena Pinkley – We-XL – Bondurant

                        Jessica Bigelow – Valley Pacers – Urbandale

                        Katie Lajoie – Freedom Riders – Ankeny

                        Allison Vincent – Alleman Aces – Polk City

                        Aaron Mensing – Bever Creek – Grimes

                        Addison Hild – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Pleasant Hill

         State Fair Alternates

                        Sophia Patchin – Runnells Rockets – Mitchellville

                        Greta Krohn – Ankeny 4-H            – Polk City

                        Jalen Heintz – Alleman Aces – Polk City

                        Zach Vermillion – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Pleasant Hill

                        Elizabeth Macro – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

                        Christian Olesen – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

                        Carrigan McCoid – Ankeny 4-H Club – Ankeny

            Gold Ribbon Winners

                  Ben Kayser – Ankeny Achievers – Ankeny

                        Emma Hood – We-XL/Hot Shots – Mitchellville

                        Josie Engle – Wild Farm Kids – Bondurant

                        Abigail Meinders – Beaver Creek – Grimes

                        Ella Kreber – Ankeny Achievers – Polk City

                        Grace Heyden – Bondurant Go-Getters – Maxwell

                        Jenna Wendt – Ankeny 4-H Club – Ankeny

                        Eleanor Gaul – Valley Pacers – Urbandale

                        Molly Wilkerson – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – West Des Moines

                        Dorothy Junginger – Polk Possibilities – West Des Moines

                        Thomas Hamborg – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

                        Lucy Weis – Polk Possibilities – West Des Moines

 

Food & Nutrition

         State Fair Winners

                  Justin Roepsch – Ankeny Achievers – Des Moines

                        Anna belle Strauss – Valley Pacers – West Des Moines

Elly Parker – Elkhart Rising Suns – Alleman

Laurel McGonegle – Johnston Forevergreens – Urbandale

                        Elly Long – Hot Shots – Alleman

                        Brandi Wright – Beaver Creek – Johnston

                        Matthew White – Ankeny 4-H Club – Ankeny

                        Lena Pinkley – We-XL – Bondurant

Justin Roepsch – Ankeny Achievers – Des Moines

Mariah Armstrong – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen

         State Fair Alternates

                  Carrigan McCoid – Ankeny 4-H- Ankeny

                        Jackson Cole – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

                        Rachel Pierick – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

                        Laurel McGonegle – Johnston Forevergreens – Urbandale

                        Katie Armstrong – We-XL – Ankeny

                        Aaron Mensing – Beaver Creek – Grimes

                        Jenna Kasper – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Des Moines

Jordan Kelleher – Surburban Spirits – Des Moines

Katie Scott – Alleman Aces – Madrid

                        Abby Geletta – Valley Pacers – West Des Moines

Gold Ribbon Winners (Food & Nutrition)

                  Evelyn Maras-Burgoyne – Rising Sun Riders – Pleasant Hill

                        Thomas Hamborg – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

                        Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines

                        Ella Kreber – Ankeny Achievers – Polk City

                        Molly Wilkerson – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – West Des Moines

                        Alison Wyatt – Polk Possibilities – West Des Moines

                        Avery Britt – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

                        Simon Long – Polk County Hot Shots – Bondurant

                        Eleanor Gaul – Valley Pacers – Urbandale

                        Emily Harkin – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

                        Brianna Bruere – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Bondurant

                        Dorothy Junginger – Polk Possibilities – West Des Moines

                        Kaylee Adkins – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

                        Josie Engle – Wild Farm 4-H Club – Bondurant

                        Mitch Purcell – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

Home Improvement

       State Fair Winners

                  Rebecca Osthus – Polk Possibilities – Des Moines

                        Jenna Vignovich – New Beginnings – Runnells

                        Jessica Bigelow – Valley Pacers – Urbandale

                        Andrea Nelson – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Mitchellville

State Fair Alternates

                  Sierra Bailey  – Bondurant Go-Getters – Mitchellville

                        A.J. Gill – Altoona Adventurers – Altoona

                        Andrew Vincent – Alleman Aces – Polk City

                        Morgan Handy – Urban Farmers – Altoona

         Gold Ribbon Winners

                  Tricia Veldhuizen – Runnels Rockets – Runnells

                        Kaylee Adkins – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

                        Mitch Purcell  – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

                        Madison Krapfl – Jester Dreamers 4-H Club – Ankeny

Horticulture

         Gold Ribbon Winners (Horticulture)

                  Justin Roepsch – Ankeny Achievers – Des Moines (2 Exhibits)

                        Kole McNeer – Runnells Rockets – Runnells

                        Hayden Alleman – Alleman Aces – Alleman

                        John Washington – Elkhart Rising Suns – Elkhart

                        Megan DeDecker – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

                        Matt DeDecker – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona (2 Exhibits)

                        Austin Smith – Alleman Aces – Allemen  (4 Exhibits)

                        Collin Cory – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Altoona (2 Exhibits)

                        Chandler Smith – Alleman Aces – Alleman

                        Emily Washington – Elkhart Rising Suns – Elkhart

                        Abby Housker – Elkhart Rising Suns – Ankeny (3 Exhibits)

                        Janean Stewart – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Maxwell

                        Evalina Grimaldi – SCI Club – Johnston

                        Michael DeDecker – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

                        Megan Ford – Polk Possibilities – Ankeny

                        Megan Hale – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

                        Sarah Haines – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Runnells

                        Tyler Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville

                        Ellen Sattler – Polk Possibilities – Clive

                        Aidan Craven – Innovators – Altoona

                        Sierra Wicks – Valley Pacers – Johnston

                        Elly Fulton – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

                        Jack Fogarty – Plowshare – Bondurant

                        Jenean Stewart – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Maxwell (2 Exhibits)

                        Mary Glaser – Alleman Aces – Windsor Heights

                        Jessica Cole – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

Personal Development

            State Fair Winners

                Emma Thayer – Johnston Forevergreens – Urbandale

                        Lena Pinkley – We-XL – Bondurant

                        Sam Feldstein – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

                        Kolby Cook – Pleasant Hill Discoverers – Des Moines

State Fair Alternates

                  Casey Baumberger – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

                        Marc Hemp – SCI Club – Des Moines

                        Ellen Sattler – Polk Possibilities – Clive

                        Megan Weis – Polk Possibilities – West Des Moines

Gold Ribbon Winners

                  Allison Wyatt – Polk Possibilities – West Des Moines

                        Jaden Vega – Urbandale 4-H – West Des Moines

                        Jenna Wendt – Ankeny 4-H Club – Ankeny

Tricia Veldhuizen – Runnells Rockets – Runnells

Photography

       State Fair Winners                 

                  Julia Tubbs – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

                        Megan DeDecker – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona (2 Exhibits)

                        Addison Hild – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Altoona

                        Morgan Handy – Urban Farmers – Altoona (3 Exhibits)

                        Justin Roepsch – Ankeny Achievers – Des Moines

                        Holden LeFleur – Pleasant Hill Discoverers – Mitchellville

                        Keller Paulsen – Plowshare – Bondurant (2 Exhibits)

                        Winter Ringgenberg – Elkhart Rising Suns – Cambridge

                        Elizabeth Mensing – Beaver Creek – Grimes

                        Kolby Cook – Pleasant Hill Discoverers – Des Moines

                        Kendra Fulton – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

         State Fair Alternates        

                        Greta Krohn – Ankeny 4-H Club – Polk City

                        Rachel Zimmerman – Alleman Aces – Madrid

                        Matthew Burket – Beaver Creek – Grimes

                        Eli Pasker – Runnells Rockets – Runnells

                        Megan DeDecker – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

                        Kolby Cook – Pleasant Hill Discoverers – Des Moines

                        Jamie Schaper – Plowshare – Elkhart

                        Elly Fulton – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

                        Julia White – Ankeny 4-H Club – Polk City

                        Lauren Zenti – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

                        Emily Washington – Elkhart Rising Suns – Elkhart

                        Alexandra Ramer – Freedom Riders – Ankeny

                        Haley Hoss – Jester Dreamers – Johnston

                        Emma Hay – Bondurant Go-Getters – Maxwell

                        Madeleine Reed – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

            Gold Ribbon Winners

                  Kayla Meeker – North Polk FFA (2 Exhibits)

                        Dorothy Junginger – Polk Possibilities – West Des Moines

                        Katie Jensen – Elkhart Rising Suns – Ankeny

                        Robert Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines

                        Chloe Dougherty – Alleman Aces – Alleman

                        Ben Kayser – Ankeny Achievers – Ankeny (2 Exhibits)

                        Sydney Anderson – Alleman Aces – Elkhart (2 Exhibits)

                        Tricia Veldhuizen – Runnells Rockets – Runnells

                        Amy Hubbert – Innovators – Altoona (3 Exhibits)

                        Logan Paine – Bondurant Go-Getters – Maxwell

                        Aiden Brookhart – Urbandale 4-H Club – Windsor Heights

                         Abby Housker – Elkhart Rising Suns – Ankeny

                        Jenna Wendt – Ankeny 4-H Club – Ankeny

                        Isabella Ramer – Freedom Riders – Ankeny

                        Brayden Weldon – Alleman Aces – Maxwell

                        Mitch Purcell – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona (2 Exhibits)

Science, Mechanics & Engineering

       State Fair Winners

                  Matt Curry – New Beginnings – Runnells

                        Brandon Sjullie – Pleasant Hill Discoverers – Carlisle

                        Nick Murphy – Independent – Clive

                        Ben Burright – Suburban Spirits – West Des Moines

            State Fair Alternates

                  Collin Hoshaw – Alleman Aces – Polk City

                        Michael DeDecker – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

                        Emma Hay – Bondurant Go-Getters – Maxwell

                        A.J. Gill – Altoona Adventurers – Altoona

         Gold Ribbon Winners

                  Chase Daniels – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Des Moines

                        Ryan Williams – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

                        Grace Heydon – Bondurant Go-Getters – Maxwell

                        Brayden Weldon – Alleman Aces – Maxwell

Visual Arts

       State Fair Winners

                  Lisa Messer – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Pleasant Hill

                        Grace Harper – Valley Pacers – Clive

                        Jakob Olesen – Bondurant Go-Getters – Mingo

                        Nicole Jenkins – Innovators – Des Moines

                        Rachel Pierick – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

                        Morgan Handy – Urban Farmers – Altoona

                        Sarah Lynd – Wild Farm – Urbandale (2 Exhibits)

                        McKenzie Beyer – Freedom Riders – Ankeny

                        Alex Vermillion – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Pleasant Hill

            State Fair Alternates

                  McKenzie Beyer – Freedom Riders – Ankeny

                        Claire Rohlfsen – Jester Dreamers – Ankeny (3 Exhibits)

                        Sarah Lynd – Wild Farm – Urbandale

                        Kiki Paulsen – Plowshare – Bondurant

                        Rachel Pierick – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines (2 Exhibits)

                        Emily Olesen – Bondurant Go-Getters – Altoona

                        Mallory McDonald – Alleman Aces – Elkhart

Gold Ribbon Winners

                  Emily Harkin – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

                        Kaylee Adkins – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

                        Mitch Purcell – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

                        Eleanor Gaul – Valley Pacers – Urbandale (2 Exhibits)

                        Kristen Hoss – Polk Possibilities – Johnston

                        Kaitlynn Burrows – Ankeny 4-H Club – Ankeny

                        Roman Grimaldi – SCI Club – Johnston

                        Lauren Jaschke – Ankeny Achievers – Polk City

                        Isabel Ekwall – Valley Pacers – Clive

4-H Poster

         State Fair

                  Anton Hoff – Pleasant Hill Discoverers – Altoona

                        Rachel Pierick – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

            Gold Ribbon Winner

                        Emily Harkin – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

 

Clothing Event

Clothing Selection

              State Fair Winners

                        Allison Vincent – Alleman Aces – Polk City

                        State Fair Alternate

                                    Sarah Hawkins- Runnells Rockets- Runnells

                   Top Intermediate

                        Kelsey Krois- Beaver Creek- Johnston

                   Top Junior

                             Kathryn Pierick- Suburban Spirits- Des Moines

                        Hayden Alleman- Alleman Aces- Slater

 

Fashion Revue

          State Fair Winners

                   Lena Pinkley- We XL- Bondurant

                        Tayler Veldhuizen- Runnells Rockets- Runnells

                Top Intermediate

                             Laurel McGonegle- Johnston Forevergreens- Urbandale

                                    Aaron Mensing- Beaver Creek- Grimes

                   Top Junior

                             Abby Gerth- Ankeny 4-H Club- Ankeny

$15 Challenge

                State Fair Winners

                        Ally Hertle- Wild Farm Kids- Des Moines

                        State Fair Alternate

                             Emma Thayer- Johnston Forevergreens-Urbandale

                   Top Intermediate

                               Kelsey Krois- Beaver Creek- Johnston

                   Top Junior

                             Jenna Vignovich-New Beginings- Runnells

                                    Sean Cortland- Urbandale 4-H Club- Des Moines

Communication

Educational Presentations

                  State Fair Winners

                        Aalyshah Zaragoza – Ankeny 4-H Club – Ankeny

                        Jessica Bigelow – Valley Pacers – Urbandale

                        Claire Sattler – Polk Possibilities – Clive

                        Ellen Sattler – Polk Possibilities – Clive

                        Caralyn Murphy – Ankeny 4-H Club – Ankeny

                        Rebecca Osthus – Polk Possibilities – Des Moines

                        Clay County Winner

                    Julia Tubbs – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

 

Working Exhibits

               State Fair Winners

                    Anna Feldstein & Kendra Fulton – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

                        Emily Plorins – Innovators – Bondurant

                        Rachel & Kathryn Pierick – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

                        Claire Sattler & Rebecca Osthus – Polk Possibilities – Clive & Des Moines

                  Clay County Winner

                        Megan Ford & Gabby Neddermeyer – Polk Possibilities, Ankeny 4-H – Ankeny

 

Share The Fun

               State Fair Winners

Polk Possibilities 4-H Club Skit – Des Moines

Claire Kayser – Ankeny Achievers – Ankeny

Julia Tubbs – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

               State Fair Alternates

                        Julia & Matthew White – Ankeny 4-H Club – Polk City

                        Max Kayser – Ankeny Achievers – Ankeny

                        Caroline Fink – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines

Booth Decoration Contest

1st – Ankeny 4-H Club

2nd – Elkhart Rising Suns

3rd – Suburban Spirits

 

Decorate-A-Bale Contest

1st – Urbandale 4-H Club

2nd – Bondurant Go-Getters

3rd – New Beginnings

Anything Goes Contest

1st – Ankeny 4-H & Ankeny Achievers

2nd – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen

3rd – Altoona Adventurers

Beef Show Results

Polk County Produced

(Thursday Show)

Champion Polk Co. Produced Cow-Calf – Emma Hay – Bondurant Go-Getters – Maxwell

Reserve Champion Polk Co. Produced Cow-Calf – Hayden Alleman – Alleman Aces – Slater

Champion Polk Co. Produced Junior Yearling Heifer – Julia Griffieon – North Polk FFA – Ankeny

Champion Polk Co. Produced Senior Yearling Heifer – Jakob Olesen – Bondurant Go-Getters – Mingo

Reserve Champion Polk Co. Senior Yearling Heifer – Katie Sickerson – North Polk FFA – Maxwell

Supreme Champion Polk Co. Produced Female – Jakob Oleson – Bondurant Go-Getters – Mingo

Reserve Supreme Champion Polk Co. Produced Female – Emma Hay – Bondurant Go-Getters – Maxwell

Grand Champion Polk Co. Produced Market Heifer – Emily Washington – Elkhart Rising Suns – Elkhart

Reserve Grand Champion Polk Co. Produced Market Heifer – Sam Stall – North Polk FFA – Elkhart

Champion Polk Co. Produced Light Weight Steer – Sydney Anderson – Alleman Aces – Elkhart

Champion Polk Co. Produced Middle Weight Steer – Anna Washington – North Polk FFA – Elkhart

Reserve Champion Polk Co. Produced Middle Weight Steer–Grace Haydon–Bondurant Go-Getters–Maxwell

Champion Polk Co. Produced Light Heavy Weight Steer – Victoria Purcell – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

Res. Champion Polk Co. Produced Heavy Weight Steer – Lori Dvorak – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Bondurant

Champion Polk Co. Produced Heavy Weight Steer – Sierra Bailey – Bondurant Go-Getters – Mitchellville

Reserve Champion Polk Co. Produced Heavy Weight Steer – John Washington – Elkhart Rising Suns – Elkhart

Grand Champion Polk Co. Produced Market Steer – Sierra Bailey – Bondurant Go-Getters – Mitchellville

Res. Grand Champion Polk Co. Produced Market Steer – Victoria Purcell – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

Beef (Friday Show)

Champion Cow-Calf – Winter Ringgenberg – Elkhart Rising Suns – Cambridge

Reserve Champion Cow-Calf – Emma Hay – Bondurant Go-Getters – Maxwell

Champion Junior Yearling Heifer – Wyatt Bailey – Bondurant Go-Getters – Mitchellville

Reserve Champion Junior Yearling Heifer – Austin Gallagher – Plowshare – Elkhart

Champion Senior Yearling Heifer – Grant Alleman – Alleman Aces – Slater

Reserve Champion Senior Yearling Heifer – Caleb Burke – SEP FFA

Champion Supreme Breeding Female – Grant Alleman – Alleman Aces – Slater

Reserve Champion Supreme Breeding Female – Caleb Burke – SEP FFA

Grand Champion Market Heifer – Trevor Gallagher – Plowshare – Elkhart

Reserve Grand Champion Market Heifer – Emily Washington – Elkhart Rising Suns – Elkhart

Champion Middle Weight Steer –Anna Washington – North Polk FFA – Elkhart

Reserve Champion Middle Weight Steer – Anna Washington – North Polk FFA – Elkhart

Champion Light Heavy Weight Steer – Blake Printy – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Bondurant

Reserve Champion Light Heavy Weight Steer – Jalen Heintz – Alleman Aces – Polk City

Champion Heavy Weight Steer – Sierra Bailey – Bondurant Go-Getters – Mitchellville

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Steer – Austin Gallagher – Plowshare – Elkhart

Grand Champion Market Steer – Blake Printy – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Bondurant

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer – Jalen Heintz – Alleman Aces – Polk City

Showmanship (Beef)

Champion Junior Showman – Kyla Morris – We-XL – Bondurant

Champion Intermediate Showman – Victoria Purcell – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

Champion Senior Showman – Andrea Nelson – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Mitchellville

Herdsmenship – Runnells Rockets

 

Rate of Gain (Beef)

Champion – Rachel Limmex – Ankeny 4-H – Ankeny

Reserve Champion – Caralyn Murphy – Ankeny 4-H – Ankeny

Cats

Best Purebred- Megan Ford- Polk Possibilities-Ankeny

Best Longhair Cat- Sophie Churchill- Runnells Rockets- Altoona

Best Shorthair Cat- Isabell Ekwall- Valley Pacers- Clive

Best Cat Cage Décor- Katie Armstrong- We XL- Ankeny

Spectator’s Choice- Katie Armstrong- We XL-Ankeny

Youngest Kitten- Sophie Churchill- Runnells Rockets- Altoona

Oldest Cat- Emma Hay- Bondurant Go- Getters- Maxwell

Showmanship (Cats)

Junior Showmanship – Allison Dicks- Pleasant Hill Discovers- Bondurant

Senior Showmanship – Cassandra Vesely- Rising Sun Riders- Des Moines

Cavy

Grand Champion Best of Breed American Cavy – Rachel McIntosh – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Bondurant

Reserve Grand Champion, American Cavy – Robert ‘BJ’ Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines/North Liberty

Champion Best of Breed, Abyssinian – Robert ‘BJ’ Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines/North Liberty

Reserve Best Opposite, Abyssinian – Robert ‘BJ’ Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines/North Liberty

Champion Best of Breed, American – Rachel McIntosh – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Bondurant

Reserve Best Opposite, American – Robert ‘BJ’ Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines/North Liberty

Champion Best of Breed, American Satin – Gabriel Smith – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

Champion Best of Breed, White Crested – Landon Hickman – Innovators – Altoona

Champion Pet Cavy – Trevor Casey – Innovators – Altoona

Reserve Champion Pet Cavy – Rachel McIntosh – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Bondurant

Showmanship (Cavy)

Senior Cavy Showmanship – Krystal Bellis – Alleman Aces – Ankeny

Intermediate Cavy Showmanship – Landon Hickman – Innovators – Altoona

Junior Cavy Showmanship – Ashlynn Miller – Levis ‘N’ Lace – Des Moines

Overall Cavy Showmanship – Jacilynn Worthington – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Carlisle

Dairy Goat

Grand Champion Dairy Goat – Kari Konrad – SE Polk FFA –Runnells

Res Grand Champion Dairy Goat – Colt Churchill – Runnells Rockets – Altoona

Champion Mother/Daughter Pair – Kari Konrad – SE Polk FFA –Runnells

Res Champion Mother/Daughter Pair – Kari Konrad – SE Polk FFA –Runnells

Champion Yearling Dairy Goat- Kari Konrad – SE Polk FFA –Runnells

Res Champion Yearling Dairy Goat – Kari Konrad – SE Polk FFA –Runnells

Champion Jr. Dairy Goat – Kari Konrad – SE Polk FFA –Runnells

Res Champion Jr. Dairy Goat – Colt Churchill – Runnells Rockets – Altoona

Champion Sr. Dairy Goat – Kari Konrad – SE Polk FFA –Runnells

Res Champion Sr. Dairy Goat – Colt Churchill – Runnells Rockets – Altoona

 

Showmanship (Dairy Goat)

Junior Showmanship – Lane Hamner – Altoona Adventures – Mitchellville

Intermediate Showmanship – Ben Lehman – Elkhart Rising Suns – Polk City

Senior Showmanship – Kari Konrad- SE Polk FFA- Runnells

 

Meat Goat

Grand Champion Doe – Andrew Vincent- Alleman Aces- Polk City

Reserve Grand Champion Doe – Andrew Vincent- Alleman Aces- Polk City

Champion Junior Doe – Andrew Vincent- Alleman Aces- Polk City

Reserve Champion Junior Doe- Andrew Vincent- North Polk FFA – Polk City

Champion Yearling Doe – Allison Vincent – Elkhart Rising Suns – Polk City

Reserve Champion Yearling Doe- Kole McNeer- Runnells Rockets- Runnells

Champion Senior Breeding Doe – Allison Vincent – North Polk FFA – Polk City

Reserve Champion Senior Breeding Doe – Krystal Bellis – Alleman Aces- Polk City

Grand Champion Market Wether –Andrew Vincent- Alleman Aces- Polk City

Reserve Champion Market Wether – Antoinette Veldhuizen- Runnells Rockets- Runnells

Junior Showmanship – Andrew Vincent- Alleman Aces- Polk City

Intermediate Showmanship – Antoinette- Runnells Rockets- Runnells

Senior Showmanship – Allison Vincent – Elkhart Rising Suns – Polk City

Dog

Pre-Novice “A” Champion – Jack Jaros – Jester Dreamers – West Des Moines

Pre-Novice “A” Reserve Champion – Halley Blades – Polk Possibilities – Urbandale

Pre-Novice “B” Champion – Mariah Mann – Polk Possibilities – West Des Moines

Pre-Novice “B” Reserve Champion – Megan Ford – Polk Possibilities – Ankeny

Sub-Novice Champion – Emily Schmeiser – Bondurant Go-Getters – Elkhart

Sub-Novice Reserve Champion – Megan Ford – Polk Possibilities – Ankeny

Rally Novice Champion – Jack Jaros – Jester Dreamers – West Des Moines

High in Trial “Companion Dog” – Morgan Green – Dream Horse USA – Des Moines

Companion Dog 2nd Place – Kaylee Olgren – Innovators – Pleasant Hill

Companion Dog 3rd Place – Olivia Ewing – Alleman Aces – Elkhart

Companion Dog Excellent Champion – Alayshah Zaragoza – Ankeny 4-H – Ankeny

Excellent Rally Champion – Morgan Green – Dream Horse USA – Des Moines

Novice Showmanship Senior Champion – Mariah Mann – Polk Possibilities – West Des Moines

Novice Showmanship Intermediate Champion – Kaylee Olgren – Innovators – Pleasant Hill

Showmanship Champion – Olivia Ewing – Alleman Aces – Elkhart

Rally Novice “B” Champion – Mariah Mann – Polk Possibilities – West Des Moines

Advanced Rally Champion – Marjorie Lagan – K-9 Crew – Des Moines

 

Horses

Grand Champion Halter – Amber Hammes – Freedom Riders – Ankeny

Reserve Champion Halter – Abbey Jordahl – Freedom Riders – Ankeny

High Point Senior Horse Pleasure – Morgan Green- Dream Horse USA- Des Moines

Reserve High Point Senior Horse Pleasure – Jonnae Patterson- Dream Horse USA- Norwalk

High Point Intermediate Horse Pleasure – Jessica Altman – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

Reserve High Point Intermediate Horse Pleasure – Anna Feldstein – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

High Point Junior Horse Pleasure – Jenna Pastour- Blue Ribbon Riders- Mitchellville

Reserve High Point Junior Horse Pleasure – Emma Schaefer – Blue Ribbon Riders – Norwalk

High Point Pony Pleasure – Victoria Purcell- Altoona Hustling Herdsman-Altoona

Res. High Point Pony Pleasure – Kali Groves- Jester Dreamers- Granger

High Point Senior Horse Western Games – Jack Jaros – Freedom Riders – West Des Moines

Res. High Point Senior Horse Western Games – Nicole Stewart- Runnells Rockets- Runnells

High Point Inter. Horse Western Games – Anna Feldstein – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

Res. High Point Inter. Horse Western Games – Kate Jaros – Freedom Riders – West Des Moines

High Point Junior Horse Western Games – Jenna Pastour- Blue Ribbon Riders- Mitchellville

Res. High Point Junior Horse Western Games – Emma Schaefer – Blue Ribbon Riders – Norwalk

High Point Pony Western Games – Kali Groves- Jester Dreamers- Granger

Res. High Point Pony Western Games– Courtney Schaffer – New Beginnings – Runnells

Res. High Point Pony Western Games– Nicole Stewart – Runnells Rockets – Runnells

All Around High Point Horse Sr– Morgan Green- Dream Horse USA- Des Moines

Res. All Around High Point Horse Sr. – Maddie Weiss- Alleman Aces- Polk City

All Around High Point Horse Inter.– Jessica Altman – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

Res. All Around High Point Horse Inter.. – Anna Feldstein – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

All Around High Point Horse Jr.– Emma Schaefer – Blue Ribbon Riders – Norwalk

Res. All Around High Point Horse Jr.. – Elly Fulton – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

All Around High Point Pony– Kali Groves- Jester Dreamers- Granger

Res. All Around High Point Pony – Katie Armstrong- We XL- Ankeny

Senior Cowgirl Queen – Jessica Cole – Altoona Hustling Herdsman – Altoona

Reserve Senior Cowgirl Queen- Amber Hammes- Freedom Riders- Ankeny

Junior Cowgirl Queen – Maddie Weiss- Alleman Aces- Polk City

Reserve Junior Cowgirl Queen – Jessica Altman – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant

Showmanship (Horses)

Champion Master Showmanship – Taylor Jacobs- SE Polk FFA – Runnells

Champion Western Showmanship Senior – Jennifer Taylor – Jester Dreamers – Granger

Champion Western Showmanship Intermediate – Victoria Purcell- Altoona Hustling Herdsman-Altoona

Champion Western Showmanship Junior –Jenna Pastour- Blue Ribbon Riders- Mitchellville

Poultry

Champion Production Pullets – Ben Kayser – Ankeny Achievers – Ankeny

Reserve Champion Production Pullets –Mason Fausch– Allemen Aces – Allemen

Champion Production Hens – Clover Churchill- Runnells Rockets- Altoona

Reserve Champion Production Hens – Grace Hayden – Bondurant Go-Getters- Bondurant

Grand Champion Production Pen – Clover Churchill- Runnells Rockets- Altoona

Reserve Grand Champion Production Pen – Ben Kayser – Ankeny Achievers – Ankeny

Grand Champion Market Broilers – Emily Washington – Elkhart Rising Sun– Elkhart

Reserve Grand Champion Market Broilers – Anna Washington – North Polk FFA – Elkhart

Champion Duck – Miranda Sjullie- Pleasant Hill Discovers- Carlisle

Reserve Champion Duck – Clair Kayser – Ankeny Achievers – Ankeny

Champion Bantam – Eli Pasker – Runnells Rockets – Runnells

Reserve Champion Bantam – Sierra Kokke – Southside Pride- Des Moines

Champion Standard – Colt Churchill- Runnells Rockets- Altoona

Reserve Champion Standard – Tyler Kokke- Southside Pride-Des Moines

Champion Pigeon – BJ Jones- Southside Pride- Des Moines

Reserve Champion Pigeon – BJ Jones- Southside Pride- Des Moines

Grand Champion Fancy Bird – Colt Churchill – Runnells Rockets- Altoona

Reserve Grand Champion Fancy Bird – Eli Pasker – Runnells Rockets- Runnells

Champion Open Poultry Class – Hailey Kokke- Des Moines

Reserve Champion Open Poultry Class- Justine Weir

Junior Showmanship- Tristine Viers- Runnells Rockets -Hartford

Intermediate Showmanship- Claire Kayser- Ankeny Achievers – Ankeny

Senior Showmanship- Rachael Schmidt- Runnells Rockets- Runnells

Rabbits

Supreme Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit– Laura Southward – Runnells Rockets – Runnells

Supreme Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit – Marc Hemp – SCI Club – Des Moines

Commercial Rabbit Supreme Grand Champion Champagne D’Argent – Marc Hemp – SCI Club – Des Moines

Champion Best Meat Pen Rabbit – Marc Hemp – SCI Club – Des Moines

Champion Single Fryer Rabbit – Marc Hemp – SCI Club – Des Moines

Supreme Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit, Havana – Robert ‘BJ’ Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines/

North Liberty

Supreme Reserve Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit – Angela Porter – Ankeny Achievers – Des Moines

Best in Show Supreme Overall Grand Champion, New Zealand – Laura Southward – Runnells Rockets – Runnells

Reserve in Show Supreme Overall Grand Champion, Havana – Robert ‘BJ’ Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines/North Liberty

Champion Best in Breed, American – Tylar Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville

Reserve Best Opposite, American – Tylar Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville

Champion Best in Breed, Califorianian – Laura Southward – Runnells Rockets –Runnells

Champion Best in Breed, D’Argent – Marc Hemp – SCI Club – Des Moines

Champion Best of Breed, Flemish Giant – Laura Southward – Runnells Rockets –Runnells

Reserve Best Opposite, Flemish Giant – Laura Southward – Runnells Rockets –Runnells

Champion Best of Breed, New Zealand – Laura Southward – Runnells Rockets –Runnells

Reserve Best Opposite, New Zealand – Alex Montgomery – Plowshare – Bondurant

Champion Best of Breed, Satin – Angela Porter – Ankeny Achievers – Des Moines

Champion Best of Breed, American Sable – Trinity Lawry – K-9 Crew – Bondurant

Champion Best of Breed, Dutch – Laura Southward – Runnells Rockets –Runnells

Reserve Best Opposite, Dutch – Hannah Formaro – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

Champion Best of Breed, Florida White – Angela Porter – Ankeny Achievers – Des Moines

Reserve Best Opposite, Florida White – Robert ‘BJ’ Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines/North Liberty

Champion Best of Breed, Harlequin – Robert ‘BJ’ Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines/North Liberty

Reserve Best Opposite, Harlequin – Mary Glaser – Alleman Aces – Windsor Heights

Champion Best Breed, Havana – Robert ‘BJ’ Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines/North Liberty

Reserve Best Opposite, Havana – Tylar Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville

Champion Best Breed, Holland Lop – Alek Gill – Altoona Adventerers – Altoona

Reserve Best Opposite – Sebastien Janelle – Ankeny 4-H Club – Ankeny

Champion Best Breed, Mini Lop – Alex Montgomery – Plowshare – Bondurant

Champion Best Breed, Mini Rex – Kyle Neuendorf – Innovators – Altoona

Reserve Best Opposite, Mini Rex – Kyle Neuendorf – Innovators – Altoona

Champion Best Breed, Mini satin – Lauren Arechavaleta – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

Reserve Best Opposite, Mini Satin – Lauren Arechavaleta – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

Champion Best Breed, Netherland Dwarf – Miranda Sjullie

Champion Best Breed, Polish – Hunter Vockings – Southside Pride – Des Moines

Reserve Best Opposite, Polish – Alex Vockings – Southside Pride – Des Moines

Champion Best Breed, Thrianta – Brandon Sjullie – Pleasant Hill Discoverers – Carlisle

Reserve Best Opposite, Thrianta – Maranda Sjullie – Pleasant Hill Discoverers – Carlisle

Grand Champion Normal Color Fur – Robert ‘BJ’ Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines/North Liberty

Reserve Grand Champion Normal Color Fur – Marc Hemp – SCI Club – Des Moines

Grand Champion Mini Rex Color Fur – Kyle Neuendorf – Innovators – Altoona

Reserve Grand Champion Mini Rex Color Fur – Kyle Neuendorf – Innovators – Altoona

Grand Champion Satin Color Fur – Angela Porter – Ankeny Achievers – Des Moines

Grand Champion Normal White Fur – Lauren Arechavaleta – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

Reserve Grand Champion Normal White Fur – Nathan Montgomery – Plowshare – Bondurant

Grand Champion Satin White Fur – Lauren Arechavaleta – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

Reserve Grand Champion Satin White Fur – Lauren Arechavaleta – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

Supreme Grand Champion Overall Fur – Angela Porter – Ankeny Achievers – Des Moines

Reserve Champion Overall Fur – Kyle Neuendorf – Innovators – Altoona

Champion Pet – Allison Dicks – Pleasant Hill Discoverers – Bondurant

Reserve Champion Pet – Alex Vockings – Southside Pride – Des Moines

Showmanship (Rabbit)

Junior Showmanship – Faith Johnson – Innovators – Altoona

Intermediate Showmanship – Mary Glaser – Alleman Aces – Windsor Heights

Senior Showmanship – Brandon Sjullie – Pleasant Hill Discoverers – Carlisle

Overall Rabbit Showmanship – Kyle Neuenberger – SEP FFA – Ankeny

 

BEST DECORATED CAGES CONTEST

Alleman Aces                                       First Place

Cavy – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen            Second Place

Ankeny 4-H Club                                                Third Place

 

Sheep

Grand Champion Market Lamb – Caleb Burke – SE Polk FFA – Altoona

Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City

Champion Rate of Gain – Maggie Zimmerman- Alleman Aces- Madrid

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Mallory McDonald- North Polk FFA- Elkhart

Champion Scanned Carcass – Zach Vermillion-SE Polk FFA- Pleasant Hill

Reserve Champion Scanned Carcass- Kayla Meeker- North Polk FFA- Elkhart

Champion Pen of Three – Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City

Reserve Champion Pen of Three – Zach Vermillion-SE Polk FFA- Pleasant Hill

Champion Polk County Produced Market Lamb – Cole McDonald- North Polk FFA- Elkhart

Res. Champion Polk County Produced Market Lamb – Tayler Veldhuizen- SE Polk FFA – Runnells

Champion Polk County Produced White Faced Influenced Market Lamb – Cole McDonald- North Polk FFA- Elkhart

Res. Champion Polk County Produced White Faced Influenced Market Lamb – Andrea Nelson – North Polk FFA – Mitchellville

Champion Commercial Ewe – Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City

Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe – Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City

Champion Commercial Pair of Ewe- Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City

Reserve Champion Commercial Pair of Ewe- Tayler Veldhuizen- SE Polk FFA – Runnells

Champion Member Produced Ewe – Tricia Veldhuizen- Runnells Rockets – Runnells

Reserved Member Produced Ewe – Antoinette Veldhuizen- Runnells Rockets – Runnells

Champion Feeder Pen of Three – Kayla Meeker- North Polk FFA- Elkhart

Reserve Champion Feeder Pen of Three – Rachel Limmix- Ankeny 4-H Club- Ankeny

Champion White Faced Influenced Pen of Three – Andrea Nelson- North Polk FFA- Mitchellville

Reserve Champion White Faced Influenced Pen of Three – Justyce Cory- Levis ‘N’ Lace- Elkhart

Champion Lt. Wt. Pen of Three – Mena Nayeri – SE Polk FFA – Bondurant

Reserve Champion Lt. Wt. Pen of Three – Lydia Johnson- We XL- Ankeny

Champion Middle Wt. Pen of Three – Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City

Reserve Champion Middle Wt. Pen of Three – Emily Washington- Elkhart Rising Suns- Elkhart

Champion Lt. Heavy Wt. Pen of Three – Brittany Woods-Altoona Adventures- Des Moines

Reserve Champion Lt. Heavy Wt. Pen of Three – Cole McDonald- North Polk FFA- Elkhart

Champion Lt. Heavy Wt. Pen of Three – Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City

Reserve Champion Lt. Heavy Wt. Pen of Three – Zach Vermillion-SE Polk FFA- Pleasant Hill

Champion Commercial Yearling Ewe w/ wo offspring– Tayler Veldhuizen- SE Polk FFA- Runnells

Reserve Champion Yearling Ewe w/ wo offspring – Caleb Burke – SE Polk FFA – Altoona

Champion Purebred Yearling Ram – Justyce Cory- Levis ‘N’ Lace- Elkhart

Reserve Champion Purebred Yearling Ram – Jessie Engle – Wild Farm Kids – Bondurant

Champion Purebred Ram – Caleb Burke – SE Polk FFA – Altoona

Reserve Champion Purebred Ram – Dylan Reinhart – North Polk FFA – Slater

Champion Purebred Yearling Ewe – Caleb Burke – SE Polk FFA – Altoona

Reserve Champion Purebred Yearling ewe – Amber Hammes- Freedom Riders- Ankeny

Champion Purebred Ewe – Brianna Bruce- Levis ‘N’ Lace – Bondurant

Reserve Champion Purebred Ewe – Amber Hammes- Freedom Riders- Ankeny

Champion Purebred Pair of Ewe- Tayler Veldhuizen- SE Polk FFA- Runnells

Reserve Champion Purebred Pair of Ewe- Amber Hammes- Freedom Riders- Ankeny

Champion White faced influenced Commercial Yearling Ewe- Antoinette Veldhuizen- Runnells Rockets – Runnells

Reserve Champion White faced influenced Commercial Yearling Ewe- Carissa Bowie- SE Polk FFA- Altoona

Champion White faced influenced Commercial Ewe Lamb- Zach Vermillion- SE Polk FFA- Pleasant Hill

Reserve Champion White faced influenced Commercial Ewe Lamb- Tayler Veldhuizen- SE Polk FFA – Runnells

Champion Black faced Commercial Ewe Lamb- Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City

Reserve Champion Black faced influenced Commercial Ewe Lamb- Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City

Champion Feeder Lamb- Brianna Bruere-Levis “N” Lace- Bondurant

Reserve Champion Feeder Lamb- Carissa Bowie- SE Polk FFA- Altoona

Champion Light Weight Market Lamb – Mena Nayeri – SE Polk FFA – Bondurant

Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Lamb – Mena Nayeri – SE Polk FFA  – Bondurant

Champion Middle Weight Market Lamb – Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City

Reserve Middle Weight Market Lamb – Mena Nayeri – SE Polk FFA – Bondurant

Champion Light Heavy Weight Market Lamb – Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City

Reserve Champion Light Heavy Weight Market Lamb – Sydney Albaugh- Elkhart Rising Suns- Elkhart

Champion Heavy Weight Market Lamb – Caleb Burke – SE Polk FFA – Altoona

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Lamb – Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City

Showmanship

Junior Showmanship – Taylor Albaugh- Elkhart Rising Suns- Alleman

Intermediate Showmanship – Lydia Johnson- We XL- Bondurant

Senior Showmanship – Caleb Burke – SE Polk FFA – Altoona

Swine

Grand Champion Commercial Gilt – Michael DeDecker – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

Res Grand Champion Commercial Gilt – Brayden Weldon –Alleman Aces- Maxwell

Grand Champion Litter –  Lori Dvorak – North Polk FFA – Bondurant

Reserve Grand Champion Litter – Brett Timmins – SE Polk FFA – Altoona

Grand Champion Pen of Three – Matthew Smith- SE Polk FFA- Runnells

Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Three – Mason Fausch- Alleman Aces- Runnells

Grand Champion Market Individual Gilt – Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City

Reserve Grand Champion Market Individual Gilt – Matthew Smith- SE Polk FFA- Runnells

Grand Champion Market Individual Barrow – Lori Dvorak – North Polk FFA – Bondurant

Reserve Grand Champion Market Individual Barrow – Austin Hillebo – North Polk FFA – Polk City

Supreme Champion Market Individual – Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City

Reserve Supreme Champion Market Individual – Matthew Smith- SE Polk FFA- Runnells

Grand Champion Derby – Taylor Adams – Alleman Aces- Polk City

Reserve Grand Champion Derby – Taylor Adams – Alleman Aces- Polk City

Showmanship (Swine)

Junior Showmanship – Ben Ewing – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Elkhart

Intermediate Showmanship – Michael DeDecker – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona

Senior Showmanship – Dylan Reinhart- North Polk FFA- Slater

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Polk County Livestock Judging Competition 2013

Junior Division Results:

Individual Results:

1st: Ben Ewing

2nd: Antoinette Veldhuizen

3rd: Tricia Veldhuizen

4th: Clover Churchhill

5th: Brittany Woods

6th: Brayden Weldon

7th: Justice Cory

8th: Hannah Hawkins

9th: Cheyenne Hamner

Individual Questions Champion: Antoinette Veldhuizen

Overall Team Champion: Runnells Rockets; Team Members: Antoinette Veldhuizen, Tricia Veldhuizen, and Clover Churchhill

Senior Division Results:

Individual Results:

1st: Amy Lund

2nd: Olivia Ewing

3rd: Tayler Veldhuizen

4th: Sarah Hawkins

5th: Cody West

6th: Sophie Churchhill

Individual Overall Questions Champion: Sophie Churchhill

Overall Team Champion: Southeast Polk FFA; Team members: Tayler Veldhuizen, Sarah Hawkins, Sophie Churchhill, and Cody West


 

 Little Tykes Tractor Pull

Age 4

1st Place – Carson Reinhart

2nd Place – Kayden McDaniel

Age 5

1st Place – Molly Vandelune

2nd Place – George Akes

Age 6

1st Place – Evan Kelsick

2nd Place – Claire Anderson

Age 7

1st Place- Teddy Vandelune

2nd Place – Brayden Moeller

Age 8

1st Place – Kort McNeer

2nd Place – Gunner Bailey

Age 9

1st Place – Ethan Pitts

2nd Place – Lynne Moeller

Age 10

1st Place – Maylie Worthington

2nd Place – Katie Forgarty

Age 11

1st Place – Spencer Pitts

2nd Place – Wyatt Bailey

Age 12

1st Place – Jacilynn    Worthington

2nd Place – Jack Fogarty





Post a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*